No. CV-94-0539762-S
[…] Nor is there any evidence that either Kennelly or Rome controlled, supervised or provided any legal representation to the plaintiffs in the investment in, or formation of the failed partnerships.
Having determined that no genuine issue of material fact is present, I turn to the question of whether Kennelly and Rome are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. General Statutes § 33-182e provides, in pertinent part, that: "any officer, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall be personally liable and accountable only for the negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered . . . the personal liability of shareholders of such corporation, shall be no greater than that of a shareholder-employee of a corporation organized under chapter 601 or any predecessor statute thereto." Id. (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs concede that Kennelly and Rome would be protected from liability if they had not invested in the subject partnerships.