Russell v. Unempl. Ins. App. Bd.
[…] 3. Claimant filed her appeal in person on Tuesday, November 2, 1999. She told the claims deputy that she had not received the Notice of Determination until 2:00 p.m. on Monday, November 1, 1999. Her appeal was rejected as untimely pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318 (b), and Claimant appealed. A hearing was held by an appeals referee who affirmed the decision of the claims deputy that Claimant's appeal was untimely.

Title 19 Del. C. § 3318 (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

4. Claimant filed a timely appeal with the Board. The Board reviewed the record and denied Claimant's application for further review.