Russell v. Transco Lines, Inc.
[…] The plain language of the statute contains two requirements: the first requirement is that at the time of the injury "the injured worker was a Tennessee resident;" and the second requirement is that at the time of injury "there existed a substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship."

In our view, the plain language of the statute makes it very unlikely that the legislature intended for the second requirement to be met in all cases where the employer is a Tennessee resident; indeed, had that been the intent, the only requirement in § 50-6-115(3) would be that "the employer was a
Tennessee resident." The plain language of the statute requires that there also be a "substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship." Likewise, given the legislature's inclusion of the word "substantial," it is clear that the legislature did not intend for any connection between this state and the employee and employer relationship to be sufficient.