Russell v. Transco Lines, Inc.
[…] Mr. Wallace testified that the function of the Chattanooga office had nothing to do with the Russells' work. Although Mr. Wallace had no personal knowledge of the Russells' hiring process, he stated that Mr. Smith was in charge of hiring drivers in 2008.

The trial court took the case under advisement and subsequently issued a memorandum opinion and order. Analyzing the evidence according to the jurisdictional factors set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-115(b)(2), the trial court found: (1) the employment was not principally localized within the state of Tennessee; (2) the contract of hire was executed in Arkansas; and (3) "a substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship" existed. Furthermore, the trial court concluded it had jurisdiction to hear the case, and the Russells had not made an election of remedies to receive Arkansas benefits. The trial court evaluated the medical evidence and awarded permanent disability benefits to Mr. and Ms. Russell.