Russell v. Transco Lines, Inc.
[…] Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Orrick v. Bestway Trucking, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tenn. 2006)). A trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009).

Jurisdiction

The parties agree that the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-115(b)(2), which states:

(2) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state other than temporarily, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had the injury occurred within this state, the employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that at the time of the injury:

(A) The employment was principally localized within this state;
(B) The contract of hire was made in this state; or
(C) If at the time of the injury the injured worker was a Tennessee resident and there existed a substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-115(b)(2) (2014).

The trial court analyzed the evidence in light of the three elements required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-115(b)(2). First, the trial court determined that the employment was not principally located in Tennessee.