Russell v. State
[…] Had the trial court fully bifurcated the trial on the SVF charge from the trial on the murder charge, the trial court would have avoided instructing the jury on the non-existing offense of “unlawfully” possessing a firearm.

As Russell argues, “unlawful possession of a firearm” is not a crime under the Indiana Code. Rather, the three elements given in the jury instruction said to comprise the “offense”—(1) the defendant did; (2) knowingly or intentionally; (3) possess a firearm—are three elements of the statutory offense of possession of a firearm by a SVF.Ind.Code § 35–47–4–5(c) (Supp.2012).

SVF status is the final element: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon.”

One of the purposes of bifurcation is to keep prior convictions away from the jury in their initial determination of guilt for the substantive crime charged. Hines v. State, 794 N.E.2d 469, 472 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), adopted and incorporated by Hines v. State, 801 N.E.2d 634 (Ind.2004).