Russell v. Russell
[…] Such notice having been given and proved, the court may hear the motion if it finds that the adverse party has actually received notice that the motion is pending").

General Statutes § 46b-44 provides, in pertinent part, the following: " (a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state . . ."

" Section 46b-46(b) is a long arm statute applicable to all matters concerning alimony and support, and is not limited to complaints for dissolution, annulment, legal separation and custody." Cashman v. Cashman, 41 Conn.App. 382, 387, 676 A.2d 427 (1996).