Russell v. OneWest Bank
[…] Plaintiff asserted a claim for breach of good faith and fair dealing, expressly arising out of contractual obligations in the deed of trust and the note. We dismissed this claim because defendant OneWest Bank, FSB ("OneWest") was not a party to either contract. Plaintiff's contention that bad faith is a tort, and that OneWest was part of a joint venture, fails, among other things, to respond to the fundamental reality that the covenant of good faith and fair dealing is inherent in a contract, absent which there is no such covenant.

A.R.S. § 33-420 provides a cause of action against "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property," who falsely records a document asserting such a claim. Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration contends that the assignment of the deed of trust asserts an interest in real property, and relies on briefs recently filed in another case.