No. CIV-13-00760 KG/LAM
[…] (Doc. 71) at 7; see also (Doc. 59) at 15. The Court, therefore, finds that based on Plaintiffs' voluntary dismissal of Defendant ISC and Defendant EMNRD from this action, Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant ISC and Defendant EMNRD are dismissed without prejudice.
Because the Court is unsure why Plaintiffs decided to dismiss Count II against Defendant ISC, a state agency that waived its immunity when it entered the License Agreements, the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs' claims as to Defendant ISC without prejudice. See NMSA 1978, §37-1-23(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1990) ("Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."
Plaintiffs also voluntarily dismissed their claims in Count II against Defendant Lopez and Defendant Mutz, in their individual capacities, because they are not parties to the License Agreements.