No. CIV-13-00760 KG/LAM
[…] The Court will not imply a contract by course of conduct "when there is an existing valid express contract embracing the same subject." Wolfe v. Prairie Oil & Gas Co., 83 F.2d 434, 438 (10th Cir. 1936).
Furthermore, a contract must be enforceable to create a constitutionally protected property interest. Fisher Sand & Gravel, Co. v. Giron, 465 Fed. Appx. 774, 781 (10th Cir. 2012) (citing Kirkland v. St. Vrain Valley Sch. Dist. No. Re-1J, 464 F.3d 1182, 1190-91 (10th Cir. 2006)). Pursuant to Section 37-1-23(A), an implied contract is not enforceable against Defendants, and accordingly, Plaintiffs do not have a constitutionally protected property interest based upon an implied contract. See NMSA 1978, §37-1-23(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1990) ("Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."); see also Fisher Sand & Gravel, Co., 465 Fed. Appx. at 781-83 (holding that defendants, in their individual capacities, not liable for alleged due process violation because plaintiff had no property interest in an unenforceable implied contract).