HHDCV156058664
[…] Russell v. Mitchell Properties, Inc., 148 Conn.App. 635, 637 n.4, 87 A.3d 591 cert. denied, 314 Conn. 912, 100 A.3d 404 (2014). In the prior proceeding, the Appellate Court affirmed the Trial Court's granting of summary judgment based on the inapplicability of General Statutes § 52-593, which the plaintiff unsuccessfully sought to invoke to save his action when he cited in the proper party (MPG as opposed to Mitchell Properties, Inc.) only after the statutes of limitations had run.
General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part: " When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." In holding that the action was barred by the statute of limitations because § 52-593 was inapplicable to save it, the court observed that " [b]y its clear language, § 52-593 contemplates a scenario in which there are two separate actions: an original action brought against the wrong person,