Russell v. Irving Place Assocs.
[…] Doc. 17, Ex. 1. See Dupervil, 2021 WL 355137, *6.

When the Secretary issues a declaration, it establishes in the Treasury an emergency fund designated as the “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund” (“Process Fund”) “for purposes of providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration” and is funded by emergency appropriations. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). The Process Fund is administered by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6e(a), 247d-6e(b)(1).

The courts are generally barred from involvement in the compensation process. “No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary” in administering the Process Fund, § 247d-6e(b)(5)(C), and compensation through the Process Fund “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses,” § 247d-6e(d)(4). The only exception is if there is “death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct,” § 247d-6d(d)(1), in which case an action may “be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia,” § 247d-6d(e)(1).