Russell v. Fusco
[…] Specifically, the train engineer conceded that he observed plaintiff's car approaching the crossing, and in fact, averred that he blew the whistle to alert plaintiff to the train's presence. Moreover, plaintiff testified that he did not hear a train whistle, was not aware of the crossing, having not traversed the tracks for eight years prior to the several trips he made the day of the accident, and asserted that his line of sight was obscured by the contours of the terrain and by brush.

The parties have not raised and we do not consider the applicability of Railroad Law § 53-b which addresses an engineer's failure to sound a whistle "at least eighty rods from any place where such railway crosses a traveled road or street".

Various jurisdictions have imposed a common-law duty to warn at private crossings under certain circumstances (see, e.g.,Mulkey v. Spokane, Portland Seattle Ry. Co., 65 Wn.2d 116;Fritzsche v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 707 N.E.2d 721; Bakhuyzer v.