Russell v. Fuqua
[…] R. Civ. P., provided that the petition does not implicate custodial issues falling within the jurisdiction of the circuit court. This is not the circumstance presented in the present case.

Nor did the probate court have jurisdiction to order a change of name under chapter 11 of Title 26 of the Code of Alabama 1975. That chapter governs so-called legitimation proceedings, i.e., actions in which a father seeks to legitimate an illegitimate child as his own. Section 26–11–3, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“(a) The father may petition at the time of filing the declaration of legitimation or at any time subsequent to the determination of legitimation to change the name of such child, stating in his declaration the name it is then known by and the name he wishes it afterwards to have....”

As the probate court itself explained, chapter 11 of Title 26 concerns efforts by “the father of a bastard child ... to legitimate it.”