Russell-Thomas v. Kaiser Permanente Medical Center
[…] For example, Kaiser argues that Russell-Thomas's age discrimination claim is time-barred, because plaintiff initiated the present suit over one year after receiving a right to sue notice. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(b) (plaintiff must commence a civil action "within one year from the date of [the Department of Fair Employment and Housing's ("DFEH") right to sue] notice."). Alternatively, defendants argue that plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing in a timely fashion. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) ("No complaint may be filed [with DFEH] after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice... occurred."). Russell-Thomas counters simply that "Kaiser cannot win on the merits it lists because... the filing of the complaint was timely." (Opp'n at 5.). This conclusory rebuttal does not allay the Court's concerns about the timeliness of this claim.