Russell Stover Candies Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] From the evidence presented at the hearing, STAB found that the home office made all of the decisions regarding the financial affairs of the corporation and that major decisions regarding the ranches, such as the purchase of equipment and the buying and selling of cattle, required the approval of the chairman of the board or the president of the corporation.

We reversed the decision of the District Court and held that the ranch divisions were part of Ward's unitary business.

Our decision was founded upon the statutory definition of a unitary business. Section 15-31-301(2), MCA, defines the unitary business principle. It reads:

"(2) A corporation engaged in a unitary business within and without Montana must apportion its business income as provided for under 15-31-305. A business is unitary when the operation of the business within the state is dependent upon or contributory to the operation of the business outside the state or if the units of the business within and without the state are closely allied and not capable of separate maintenance as independent businesses."

This rule applied throughout the entire period of the dispute, first as an administrative regulation and then as the above statute in which that regulation was codified.