Court of Appeals No. A-10598 Trial Court No. 4BE-08-129 CR No. 5827
[…] In determining whether evidence is sufficient to support a criminal conviction, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdict.
Johnson v. State, 188 P.3d 700, 702 (Alaska App. 2008).
--------
Russell-Durant argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to support the jury's verdict convicting him of sexual assault in the second degree because the evidence was insufficient to show that M.W. was incapacitated when he had intercourse with her. Under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B), an individual is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree if he "engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is ... incapacitated." Alaska Statute 11.41.470(2) defines incapacitation as being "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act."