Russell Branton, Inc. v. Castle
[…] (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 359, 362.)

For the foregoing reasons, we decline to consider Castle’s following contentions: that there was insufficient evidence to support the damages award of $261,608.77 for conversion; that there was insufficient evidence to support a jury verdict for breach of contract; that all the damages assessed by the jury, including punitive damages, were not supported by substantial evidence.

As noted, the conversion award was actually $30,000.

4. Unlawful Contract

Castle assays a legal argument that the employment contract with RBI was illegal under Labor Code sections 206.5, 221, and 2855.

Labor Code section 2855 provides a seven-year limit to enforce an employment contract “to render personal service . . . of a special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value and the loss of which can not be reasonably or adequately compensated in damages in an action at law . . . .” (Foxx v. Williams (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 223, 239-243 [the seven-year statute applied to Redd Foxx, the comedian and recording artist].)

The employment agreement in the present case provided for a 15-year term, subject to earlier termination.