NO. 2012-CA-000115-MR
[…] A necessary corollary of this principle is, where honest disagreement exists post-judgment as to whether the terms of a previous decree should be modified, courts approve ofId. at 8-9 (citation omitted).
settlement as the method to adjust such disputes. We find nothing in the statutes to require judge resolution as opposed to voluntary settlement, openly and fairly negotiated.
Janet argues Scott's maintenance obligation could not be modified by a verbal agreement because the settlement agreement expressly prohibited modification and by operation of KRS 403.180(6), which provides:
Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree.
A similar argument was rejected in Brown, where the Supreme Court explained:
This would be giving KRS 403.180(6) an opposite effect from the one intended. There is an exception to this equitable principle just stated provided for in KRS 403.180(6), but its purpose is to expand rather than to limit the parties' ability to settle.... Thus, KRS 403.180(6) states that '[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children,' by expressly doing so the parties may settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.Id. at 8. Under the general principles of contract law, a modification may be verbal even if the original contract states otherwise.