Rushing v. Meyers Groceries Stores, Inc.
[…] Rushing v. Wyoming Police Dep't, No. 07-CV-0711 (RHB), Doc. 5, at 8 n.1 (W.D. Mich. July 31, 2007).

PACER also shows that, by order dated April 13, 2021, Magistrate Judge Sally J. Behrens rejected another complaint that Plaintiff attempted to file in the Western District of Michigan. See id., Doc. 52.

On July 15, 2021, Plaintiff filed the complaints in this action. These complaints appear “indisputably meritless, ” much like the complaints filed in the Western District of Michigan.

DISCUSSION

A. Improper Venue

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Under the general venue provision, a civil action may be brought in: