Civil Action No. 03-1969 (CKK).
[…] Plaintiff insists that he "is not challenging the substance, action or duties of final rules or properly promulgated standards enacted pursuant to rulemaking procedures of the ACTS, or interpretation thereof, or unenforced compliance order as suggested by Defendants [sic]." Pl.'s Opp'n at 12. Rather, he contends that the acts of "rogue" EPA employees violated the properly promulgated regulations, which turned them into "unlawfully enacted non-promulgated rules" in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d) and 5 U.S.C. §§ 552, 553 of the APA. Id. at 13. Furthermore, Plaintiff claims that 40 C.F.R. § 56.4 creates a mandatory duty for the Administrator to act. Surreply at 7.
Defendant avers that 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a) "does not create a broad duty to assure fairness and uniformity." Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 10. The statute provides that "the Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing general applicable procedures and policies for regional officers and employees . . . to follow in carrying out a delegation [of powers or duties other than rulemaking], if any." § 7601(a)(2). Further, the regulations "shall be designed to assure fairness and uniformity in the criteria, procedures, and policies applied by the various regions in . . . enforcing the chapter" and "to provide a mechanism for identifying and standardizing inconsistent or varying criteria . . . employed . . . in . . . enforcing the chapter." § 7601(a)(2)(A), (C).