Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] Jones v. Bailey, 576 S.W.3d 128, 149 (Ky. 2019). To this end, the Parole Board is vested with authority "to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." KRS 532.043(5).

Specifically, KRS 532.060(3) provides:

[I]f a defendant violates the provisions of postincarceration supervision, the defendant may be reincarcerated for:
(a) The remaining period of his initial sentence, if any is remaining; and
(b) The entire period of postincarceration supervision, or if the initial sentence has been served, for the remaining period of postincarceration supervision.

Undoubtedly, these provisions contemplate the possibility of reincarceration for the entirety of the five-year period of supervision.

As the United States Supreme Court has noted, "[t]he risk of recidivism posed by sex offenders is 'frightening and high.'" Smith v.