Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] To this end, there are no statutory, substantive, or fundamental differences between an inmate in prison under an "initial sentence" imposed by a judge and his cellmate who is there because the DOC ordered his reincarceration. Both are serving a sentence. Both inmates are confined and in the custody of the DOC to serve their sentences.

Additionally, our General Assembly has provided clear provisions when there is any modification of when such credit can be earned and if inmates are excluded from acquiring credit, this is explicitly provided in statutory language. For example, KRS 439.3401(5) states: "A violent offender shall only be awarded credit on his or her sentence authorized by KRS 197.045(1)(a)1." Another example is contained in KRS 197.045(4), which provides the requirement that sex offenders must complete SOTP before they are entitled to apply earned credits.

The statute was amended by 2024 Kentucky Laws Ch. 174 (HB 5) to replace a previous provision in KRS 439.3401(4) stating: