Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] We hold that statutory sentence credits apply to this situation.

The primary issue here is whether the General Assembly, without specifically stating, decided to exclude a certain class of inmates from the ability to earn any credits towards the remainder of their sentence. The DOC's position is that inmates who find themselves back in prison for violating terms of their postincarceration supervision (for which they were sentenced pursuant to KRS 532.042) cannot earn any credits under KRS 197.045.

KRS 197.045 states in full:
(1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution:
(a) Shall receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Prior confinement as specified in KRS 532.120;
2. Successfully receiving a High School Equivalency Diploma or a high school diploma, a college degree, a completed vocational or technical education program, or a correspondence postsecondary education program which results in a diploma or degree, as provided, defined, and approved by the department in the amount of ninety (90) days per diploma, degree, or technical education program completed;
3. Successfully completing a drug treatment program, evidence-based program, or any other promising practice or life skills program approved by the department, in the amount of not more than ninety (90) days for each program completed. The department shall determine criteria to establish whether a life skills or promising practice program is eligible for sentence credits. Programs shall demonstrate learning of skills necessary for reintegration into the community to minimize barriers to successful reentry. Approval of programs shall be subject to review by the cabinet; and
(b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner;
2. Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations and programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month; and
3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month.

(Emphasis added).

The DOC's position makes no distinction between the types of credits discussed in KRS 197.045 and therefore must be read to prohibit a reincarcerated inmate like Rushin from acquiring any credits in any category.