Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] As currently enacted, KRS 532.043 mandates a five-year period of postincarceration supervision for various sexual offenses "[i]n addition to the penalties authorized by law[.]" Postincarceration supervision commences after the offender has been released from imprisonment through the expiration of sentence or has completed parole. KRS 532.043(1)(a)-(b).

In turn, KRS 532.043(4) authorizes the Division of Probation and Parole to supervise those offenders during their period of postincarceration supervision. Should an offender violate the terms of postincarceration supervision, KRS 532.043(5) requires the Division of Probation and Parole to report the violation in writing and to provide notice of the violation to the Parole Board who, in turn, must "determine whether probable cause exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." (Emphasis added).

KRS 532.060(3) defines the relationship between a convicted felon's "initial sentence," postincarceration supervision, and reincarceration, and sets forth the consequences for the revocation of supervision: