Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] A review of KRS 532.043 and KRS 532.060(3) unmistakably manifests the legislature's intent that postincarceration supervision be considered an additional, mandatory penalty beyond the maximum indeterminate sentence.

KRS 532.045(1) requires certain sexual offenders to complete postincarceration supervision "[i]n addition to the penalties authorized by law[.]" Likewise, KRS 532.060(3) provides, "the sentence shall include an additional five (5) year period of postincarceration supervision which shall be added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense." Moreover, "[t]he period of supervision shall be five (5) years[,]" under KRS 532.043(1), without exception or allowance for the exercise of discretion, waiver, or plea bargaining. (Emphasis added).