Rushin v. Commonwealth
[…] However, while related and together forming a general sentencing scheme, in my view, these two instances of incarceration are distinct and require differing legal analysis and treatment under the ordinary rules of statutory construction.

I note KRS 532.060 has been amended effective July 15, 2024. 2024 H.B. 278 Sec. 10. However, these recent changes do not affect my analysis.

In a typical criminal case, the maximum sentence of imprisonment for a felony offense is indeterminate and governed by KRS 532.060(1) with reference to "the limits provided by subsection (2)[.]" These limits pertain to "the authorized maximum terms of imprisonment" for the four different classes of felony offense; e.g., "[f]or a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment," and so on. KRS 532.060(2). While these sentencing ranges prescribe the maximum term of imprisonment, "[t]he actual time of release within the maximum established by subsection (1), or as modified pursuant to KRS 532.070, shall be determined under procedures established elsewhere by law." KRS 532.060(5). (Emphasis added). Statutes pertaining to early release, including KRS 197.045, must therefore be construed in light of this specific delegation of legislative authority. Herndon, 139 S.W.3d at 826; see also Friedmann v. Jefferson Cnty.