Rush v. Beard
[…] Petitioner states "to the extent the claims herein are found not to be exhausted, any further attempt to exhaust could be deemed futile, as it would be foreclosed by 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545(b), as that provision has been interpreted by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. (Petr's Mem., ECF No. 86 at 15.) Respondent contends these claims are procedurally defaulted because the claims were waived by not raising them in the state court at the appropriate time, and it is now too late to do so. (Respondent's Brief, ECF No. 105 at 83-96 (citing 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 4593, 4594 and 4595.))

The PCRA one-year statute of limitations period begins when the judgment becomes final, with three exceptions for special circumstances. Pa. C.S. § 9545(b)(1). "A judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review." Id., § 9545(b)(3).

In reply, Petitioner asserts that any claims allegedly waived under 42 Pa.