Rush v. Beard
[…] (Id.) Respondent also notes that the sentencing jury in this case never reached the weighing stage because they did not find any mitigating circumstances. (Id. at 203-04.) Even if the jury found only one aggravator and no mitigators, a sentence of death was required by 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711(c)(4) ("the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d)....") (Id. at 206.) Therefore, appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to brief the issue on direct appeal. (Id. at 207.)