Rusfeldt v. City of Reading
[…] Gilles, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28732 at *19-20. The Court is guided by the analysis of the Western District of Pennsylvania in Gilles, which was ultimately upheld by the Third Circuit. See Gilles v. Davis, 427 F.3d 197, 204-205 (3d Cir. 2005).

1. Disorderly Conduct under PA law

Officer Morar arrested Plaintiff for disorderly conduct pursuant to Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5503(a) which provides:

(a) Offense defined. -A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) Makes unreasonable noise;
(3) Uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.