No. 75-773.
[…] This section shall not apply to actions against nonresidents."
The only venue alternative in the statute which is applicable to the instant case is "in the county where the defendant resides" and this is precisely where defendant contends venue should be laid.
Appellee, citing to Stewart v. Carr, 218 So.2d 525 (2nd DCA Fla. 1969) contends that this general venue statute only controls actions brought under the common law or under statutes not containing a specific provision respecting venue, but that, in this case, the specific venue provision contained in Fla. Stat. § 61.14 (1973) applies. Fla. Stat. § 61.14 provides:
" 61.14 Modification of alimony judgments; agreements, etc. —
(1) When the parties have entered into, or hereafter enter into, an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony, whether in connection with a proceeding for dissolution or separate maintenance or with any voluntary property settlement, or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the parties, decreasing, or increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order." (emphasis supplied)
Clearly, this statute, providing that venue may be laid in either parties' county of residence, only relates to actions for the modification of alimony judgments, agreements, etc. Appellee is not seeking relief under § 61.14, and it is therefore simply not applicable.