Index 653321/2020
[…] Defendants, which operate bars at the Premises, have asserted as a defense in this action that they are not responsible for rent arrears during the period of COVID-19 governmental shutdowns of non-essential businesses.
Plaintiff is Entitled to Use and Occupancy:
Defendants occupy the Premises but have not paid any use and occupancy. Their last payment to plaintiff occurred in March 2020. As such, Plaintiff is entitled to use and occupancy pendente lite. Real Property Law § 220 provides that:
The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled.