Case No. 07–2463–JAR.
[…] g) To do and perform any and all acts necessary or desirable for the accomplishment of the purposes of the District, which may lawfully be done by such District under the laws of the State of Kansas.
Doc. 469, Ex. 3.
The court further noted that under Kansas law, “any reasonable doubt as to the existence of a water district's power must be resolved against its existence.”
Id.
Id. at 979–80.
In a footnote, the court rejected Douglas–4's claim that it was also empowered under the second clause of § 82a–619(g) to “accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r, 590s, 590x–1, 590x-a and 590x–3, and amendments thereto,” and that this authority does not require that the aid be “necessary” in any form.
Id. at 977, n. 5.