Rural Telephone Serv. Co., Inc. v. Alltel Commun.
[…] Id. ¶ 10. The FCC denied the petition itself in light of its finding that it could not "conclude that a tariff filed by an incumbent LEC imposing termination charges on wireless traffic would be unlawful under the existing rules." Id. ¶ 13. The FCC took further action to amend its rules "going forward in order to make clear [its] preference for contractual arrangements for non-access CMRS traffic." Id. ¶ 14. Consequently, it amended its rules to prohibit LECs from imposing compensation obligations for non-access traffic pursuant to tariffs. Id.; see also 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(d) ("Local exchange carriers may not impose compensation obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio service providers pursuant to tariffs."). The FCC stated as follows: "Therefore, such existing wireless termination tariffs shall no longer apply upon the effective date of these amendments to our rules."