2023AP2183
[…] This included the allegation that Eron and Ballweg did not "explicitly negotiate[]" the sale through the purchase order. The result, according to the complaint, was that Ballweg did not disclaim the implied warranty through the provision in the purchase order or otherwise. In October 2021, while Eron representatives were using the tractor, it "spontaneously combusted, causing a fire." The fire destroyed the tractor and other Eron property. Rural Mutual paid for the resulting damages under its policy insuring Eron.
Under WIS. STAT. § 402.314(1), a contract for the sale of goods contains an "implied" "warranty that the goods shall be merchantable" "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Merchantability is defined in part as "[p]ass[ing] without objection in the trade under the contract description" and being "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." See § 402.314(2)(a), (c).