Ruradan Corp. v. City of New York
[…] New York law applies to the question whether an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate. See Marfia v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir.1998) (holding that state law applies to calculation of prejudgment interest on supplemental state law claims). “[I]n an action at law for breach of contract under New York law, ‘prejudgment interest is recoverable as of right.'” TNR Logistics Co. v. Status Logistics Corp., 2018 WL 4062633, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2018) (quoting Trademark Rsch. Corp. v. Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 342 (2d Cir. 1993)); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (“Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.”). “If the parties failed to include a provision in the contract addressing the interest rate that governs after principal is due or in the event of breach, New York's statutory rate will be applied as the default rate.” NML Cap. v. Republic of Argentina, 952 N.E.2d 482, 488-89 (N.Y. 2011).