Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] This provision of the statute provides a way for the Mayor to step in as the redeeming party to prevent this injustice. This interpretation is consistent with the plain reading of the statute, the legislative history and the other provisions of the statutory scheme, particularly since it is clear that requiring redemption by the owner is inappropriate where, as here, there was an administrative error by the District resulting in injustice to an owner. Therefore the District, not the owner, should reimburse Rupsha.

D.C.Code § 47–1366 states:
Cancellation of sale by Mayor.
The Mayor may cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court to prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property. In the event of such cancellation, the Mayor shall pay to the purchaser the amount which the purchaser would have received if the real property had been redeemed, but no part of such amount shall be deemed a payment of tax on behalf of the real property. A certificate of redemption, if necessary, shall be executed and filed by the Mayor with the Recorder of Deeds for no fee.

B. The District Lacks the Authority to Deem the Tax Certificate Void Ab Initio in the Absence of Any Wrongdoing By Rupsha