Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Indeed, the District cannot point to any other provision in the statute to support its argument that the “except as otherwise provided” language of § 47–1355(a) indicates that there are other reasons to void a Tax Certificate outside the five enumerated.

Section 47–1355(c) states: “Subsection (b) [forfeiture provisions] of this section shall not apply if a judgment or sale is set aside in the absence of fraud on the part of the purchaser and the certificate of sale is not void under subsection (a) [circumstances warranting a void sale] of this section.”

Section 47–1377 sets forth the expenses the redeeming party is required to reimburse the purchaser. Subsection (b) states: “No purchaser of a certificate of sale shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred ... if the certificate becomes void under this chapter.”

When a Tax Certificate is void, the property is deemed “bid off in the name of the District.” D.C.Code § 47–1355(b)(3). The owner may still redeem the property from the District and does so by paying the taxes with interest to the Mayor. Id. § 47–1361(a)(2).