Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Id. §§ 47–1380(a)– (c). The Superior Court should have set the tax sale aside because it could not continue with foreclosing Ms. Banks's right of redemption. Further, since Rupsha did not engage in any fraud, the court was limited to setting the sale aside in the absence of fraud. While the Superior Court did set the sale aside, it did so by declaring the Tax Certificate void ab initio. This was error.

D.C.Code § 47–1380 states:
Judgement setting aside sale.
(a) If the Superior Court shall set aside a sale, the amount required to redeem is: (A) the amount required by this chapter, as may be adjusted by the court, and (B) the reasonable value ... of all reasonable improvements made....
(b) A sale shall not be set aside unless the real property is redeemed.
(c) If the Superior Court sets aside a sale in the absence of fraud on the part of the purchaser, the Mayor shall repay to the purchaser:
(1) The amount paid to the Mayor on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest thereon except surplus;
(2) All taxes accrued after the date of sale that were paid by the purchaser ... with interest as would have been required to be paid by a redeemer;
(3) The expenses collected by the Mayor and properly incurred under § 47–1377; and
(4) The amount, as collected by the Mayor, of the value of all reasonable improvement made....
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the Superior Court finds fraud on the part of the purchaser, the Superior Court shall set aside the sale.

Because the Mayor's authority under the statute is limited to cancelling the sale, so too was the Superior Court's authority limited to setting aside the sale as cancelled rather than void ab initio.