Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Thus, the Mayor was not authorized to sell the Property.

Despite this, the District sold the Property. Rupsha contends that once the Property was sold, the sale remained valid, and Rupsha could foreclose on Ms. Banks's right to redeem the Property, unless Ms. Banks exercised her right to redeem by paying the outstanding taxes and other costs associated with redemption. According to Rupsha, the sale remained valid notwithstanding OTR's administrative error in calculating the amount of taxes Ms. Banks owed on the Property. Rupsha relies on D.C.Code § 47–1341(b) in support of its argument, contending that the failure of the OTR to “include any taxes in the notice of delinquency, shall not ... invalidate or otherwise affect a sale.” Although it is true that under § 47–1341(b), the District's administrative failure to provide Ms. Banks with the correct final payoff amount could not serve as the basis for invalidating Rupsha's Tax Certificate, it is also true that under § 47–1341(c), “[p]ayment of the total amount stated in the notice of delinquency and as directed in the notice shall preclude the real property from being offered at the tax sale to which the notice corresponds.” (Emphasis added.)