Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Prior to the Superior Court's order foreclosing the right of redemption, the District learned that the sale would result in an injustice to the owner, who paid the taxes as directed in the Notice. More than a year elapsed before the District declared the Tax Certificate void ab initio. As a possible redeeming party, Ms. Banks was subject to liability for the costs associated with the present litigation and the possible reimbursement of Rupsha's legal fees and expenses. The proper course of action for the District in these circumstances was to cancel the sale under D.C.Code § 47–1366 and “pay to the purchaser the amount which the purchaser would have received if the real property had been redeemed.” The District should have stepped into the shoes of the redeeming party and paid Rupsha not just the purchase price, but all the fees that the redeeming party would have paid, including statutory interest, any taxes the purchaser paid on the Property, legal expenses, and attorney's fees.