Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Additionally, § 47– 1377(b) does not grant the District an additional basis for voiding a Tax Certificate, but rather explains that if a Tax Certificate is void, not only does the purchaser forfeit all payments made to the District, but he also cannot try to recoup these expenses from the redeeming party who later succeeds in redeeming the property. Indeed, the District cannot point to any other provision in the statute to support its argument that the “except as otherwise provided” language of § 47–1355(a) indicates that there are other reasons to void a Tax Certificate outside the five enumerated.

Section 47–1355(c) states: “Subsection (b) [forfeiture provisions] of this section shall not apply if a judgment or sale is set aside in the absence of fraud on the part of the purchaser and the certificate of sale is not void under subsection (a) [circumstances warranting a void sale] of this section.”

Section 47–1377 sets forth the expenses the redeeming party is required to reimburse the purchaser.