Rupp v. Buenaventura Med. Group, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

The Rupps argue that the trial court erred by not ordering a partial judgment notwithstanding the verdict because insufficient evidence supports the verdict regarding causation. They rely upon the opinions of the two expert witnesses that Nancy probably would have survived had she received immediate medical treatment after speaking with Harwood. The Rupps assert that any other inference regarding causation is unreasonable.

Section 629 requires the trial court to "render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." In deciding a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, the trial court cannot weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, or choose among several reasonable inferences. (Wright v.