Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc.
[…] See Spilky v. Helphand, No. 91civ3045, 1993 WL 159944, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 11, 1993) (stating that though "the plaintiff does allege violations of the Internal Revenue Code by defendants, none of the Code provisions expressly creates a private right of action for an employee against an employer who fails to make the required withholding deductions and contributions").

26 U.S.C. § 6682 provides for civil penalties for false statements made in connection with the withholding of income taxes. For the same reasons set forth above with respect to 26 U.S.C. § 6674, the right to levy this civil penalty lies with the United States, not Plaintiff.

26 U.S.C. § 6723 provides that "[i]n the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement . . ., such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure." Section 6723, however, is subject to the same civil penalty analysis as sections 6674 and 6682, and Plaintiff has no right to bring a civil action pursuant to this section. See Baltgalvis v.