Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7207 provides that "[a]ny person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any . . . statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both." Section 7207, thus, is a criminal statute. See United States v. Watson, 14 F.3d 598 (Table), at *2 (4th Cir. 1993) (describing § 7207 as one of the "criminal statutes" in the Internal Revenue Code). Thus, as set forth above, § 7207 does not provide Plaintiff with a private, civil cause of action.

26 U.S.C. § 3402 provides that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a). As stated above, an action for failure to withhold lies with the government, and there is no private right of action permitting employees to sue employers for failing to withhold taxes. See Spilky v.