Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc.
[…] Thus, section 6674 provides a civil penalty for certain violations of the Internal Revenue Code assessed by the United States, not by a private plaintiff. See Van Keppel v. Fly Ash Mgmt., L.L.C., No. 97-2681, 1998 WL 596726, at *3 (D. Kan. Aug. 3, 1998) (stating that a plaintiff cannot use an alleged violation of § 6674 as a means of obtaining a trial by jury).

26 U.S.C. § 7207 provides that "[a]ny person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any . . . statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both." Section 7207, thus, is a criminal statute. See United States v. Watson, 14 F.3d 598 (Table), at *2 (4th Cir. 1993) (describing § 7207 as one of the "criminal statutes" in the Internal Revenue Code).