Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc.
[…] See Baltgalvis v. Newport News Shipbuilding Inc., 132 F. Supp. 2d 414, 418 (E.D. Va. 2001) (stating that "[b]oth the employee and the employer are subject to potential penalties from the IRS" for failure to comply with information reporting and citing § 6723) (emphasis added).

26 U.S.C. § 1441 provides that employers must withholding taxes from the wages of nonresident aliens. Again, Plaintiff has no private right of action for Defendant's failure to withhold taxes, as set forth above.

26 U.S.C. § 7501 provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." For the same reasons set forth above, any right of recovery of these taxes lies with the United States.

For these reasons, Plaintiff's Count 4 must be dismissed.

E. Count 5