Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7206 sets forth a person "shall be guilty of a felony" for violations of certain the internal revenue laws. As a criminal statute, it does not provide Plaintiff with a civil cause of action. Broderick, 225 F.3d at 447; see also Lucas-Cooper v. Palmetto GBA, No. 1:05cv959, 2006 WL 2583407, at *10 (N.D. Ohio Sept. 7, 2006) (stating that 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), addressing fraud and false statements under the Internal Revenue Code, is a criminal statute that grants no private right of action). Thus, as with the sections address above, Plaintiff cannot bring a claim under § 7206.

26 U.S.C. § 6674 provides that, "[i]n addition to the criminal penalty provided by section 7204, any person required under . . . section 6051 . . . to furnish a statement to an employee who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement, or who willfully fails to furnish a statement . . . shall for each such failure be subject to a penalty." Section 6671, titled "[r]ules for application of assessable penalties," provides that "[t]he penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B) defines "Secretary," for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code as