A13-0852
[…] We cite the most recent version of all statutes in this opinion because they have not been amended in relevant part. See Interstate Power Co. v. Nobles Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 617 N.W.2d 566, 575 (Minn. 2000) (stating that, generally, "appellate courts apply the law as it exists at the time they rule on a case").
--------
When Eugene LaLonde died on January 8, 2010, the property ceased to be homestead property because Eugene LaLonde could no longer reside on or occupy the property. See Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (requiring that a homestead include "[t]he house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place"). Metro Land argues that, when the property was no longer a homestead, its judgment attached to the property as a lien under Minn. Stat. §§ 548.09, subd. 1, 524.2-402(c) (2012). We disagree.