Case No. 2:22-cv-01753-SPG-KS
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).
B. CFRA Interference (Claims 1-5)
The CFRA "is intended to give employees an opportunity to take leave from work for certain personal or family medical reasons without jeopardizing job security." Bareno, 7 Cal. App. 5th at 558, 212 Cal.Rptr.3d 682. The CFRA prohibits employers from denying a qualifying employee's request "to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave." Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(a). "Family care and medical leave" includes "[l]eave to care for a child, parent, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse, domestic partner, or designated person who has a serious health condition." Id. § 12945.2(b)(5)(B). The CFRA makes it unlawful for an employer "to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right" provided by the CFRA. Id. § 12945.2(q).