23-CV-7896 (JGLC)
[…] (i.e. 13 hours per day) on Saturdays.” Compl. ¶ 46. Given that the 13-hour Saturday work-day is consistent with the allegations throughout the remainder of the Complaint, the Court presumes that the Complaint was intended to read that Plaintiff worked from “11:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m. (i.e. 13 hours per day) on Saturdays.”
II. Wage Notice and Wage Statement Claims
The Wage Theft Prevention Act of the NYLL requires that employers provide each employee with annual wage notices and accurate wage statements each time wages are paid. See N.Y. LAB. LAW §§ 195(1)(a) and (3) (McKinney 2024). An employer is required to “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other . . . allowances.” Id. § 195(1)(a). Employers are also required to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . . allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage . . . and net wages.” Id. § 195(3).