CAUSE NO.: 2:10-CV-21-PRC
[…] (1) An indemnity provision in which a motor carrier [Illini] indemnifies a promisee [Carmeuse] for and only to the extent of loss or damage that results directly from the negligence, omission, or intentional act of the motor carrier [Illini] or an agent, employee, servant, or independent contractor that is directly responsible to the motor carrier.Ind. Code § 8-2.1-26-5(a). Thus, the indemnity provision, on its face, is not void or unenforceable.
The statute provides for two additional exceptions not applicable in this case:
(2) An indemnity provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting a motor carrier transportation contract with a regulated public utility, including an energy utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2.5-2) or an affiliate of an energy utility, if the contract relates to a utility product, service, or business operation. For purposes of this subdivision, a contract relates to a utility product, service, or business operation if it involves an activity necessary for or ancillary to the production or delivery of heat, power and light, or a product or service under the jurisdiction of the Indiana utility regulatory commission (as described by IC 8-1-1).Ind. Code § 8-2.1-26-5(a).
(3) The Uniform Intermodal Interchange and Facilities Access Agreement administered by the Intermodal Association of North America.