Ruiz v. Benteler Auto. Corp.
[…] Id. at 174. The plaintiff may not simply raise a triable issue that the employer's proffered reason was pretextual. Id. at 176. The plaintiff must actually show that the employer's proffered reason was pretextual for discrimination. Id.

In this case, plaintiff filed a cause of action against defendants under MCL 37.2202(1)(a) of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, claiming that he, a Hispanic Mexican, suffered an adverse employment action. Plaintiff noted that MCL 418.315 of the WDCA requires employers to furnish employees with "reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines or other attendance or treatment" when needed, and he explained that the adverse action was the deprivation of medical care. In his answer to defendants' motion for summary disposition, plaintiff reiterated that the adverse action in this case was the deprivation of proper medical care.