Ruiz v. Benteler Auto. Corp.
[…] V. WPA CLAIM

Finally, defendants argue that plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case under the WPA, contending that there was no causal connection between plaintiff filing a charge of discrimination with the EEOC and plaintiffs termination. We agree.

"The WPA provides a remedy for an employee who suffers retaliation for reporting or planning to report a suspected violation of a law, regulation, or rule to a public body." Anzaldua v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich.App. 626, 630; 808 N.W.2d 804 (2011). MCL 15.362 provides as follows:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

"A prima facie case under the WPA arises when (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the adverse employment decision."