Ruiz-Mayo v. Garman
[…] 5. Whether the trial court have subject matter jurisdiction with the lack of a general saving clause and/or saving[] schedule applicable to criminal prosecutions for the 1968 Pennsylvania Constitution?
6. Whether the Relator/Peti[ti]oner/Appellant indicted by a grand jury?
7. Whether the Relator/Petitioner/Appellant waived his Fifth Amendment right to have a bill of indictment submitted to a grand jury?
Appellant's Brief at 4 (lower court's answers and unnecessary capitalization omitted).

Preliminarily, we note that habeas corpus petitions have been subsumed into the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter [-- i.e., the PCRA --] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus"); see also Commonwealth v. Emma Turner , 80 A.3d 754, 770 (Pa. 2013) (PCRA "subsumes the remedies of habeas corpus"). Ergo, the lower court was correct that Appellant's petition would properly be considered a PCRA petition, irrespective of the name given to it by Appellant.