Ruggeri v. Ruggeri
[…] The plaintiff received a return receipt with the defendant's signature and a delivery date marked December 23, 2003.

Both parties stipulated that the case could be decided on the briefs and no further articulation of facts was necessary.

A certified copy of the final decree of divorce was filed in the Superior Court, judicial district of December 17, 2003.

General Statutes § 46b-71 provides:

(a) Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended, and such certificate shall set forth the full name and last-known address of the other party to such judgment and the name and address of the court in the foreign state which rendered such judgment. (b) Such foreign matrimonial judgment shall become a judgment of the court of this state where it is filed and shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state; provided such foreign matrimonial judgment does not contravene the public policy of the state of Connecticut. A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling.

On January 9, 2004, the plaintiff filed an application for order to show cause and a motion for contempt post-judgment. On the same day, the court, Resha, J., ordered that the defendant appear on February 2, 2004, to show cause why the plaintiff's motion for contempt should not be granted.