Ruggeri v. Ruggeri
[…] Furthermore, the defendant argues that he did not physically appear at the dissolution hearing in Vermont to contest the divorce. The plaintiff counters that the requirements of § 46b-71 were satisfied. The plaintiff argues that the defendant mistakenly interprets the word appearance in § 46b-70 to mean an overt physical act whereby a party submits to the court's jurisdiction, rather than, the filing of an appearance.

As to the defendant's first argument, § 46b-70 defines a foreign matrimonial judgment as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for [divorce] in which by the parties have entered an appearance."