Rufra v. U.S. Bankcorp, Inc.
[…] A.

As an initial matter, the Bank argues that Rufra has not alleged a prima facie case under the RFPA because he has failed to allege that it turned over his records to federal authorities. In the complaint, Rufra alleges that the Bank disclosed his financial records to "law enforcement" without specifying whether the agents were state or federal. He also asserts that the robberies prompted a "cooperative investigation by the FBI and local law enforcement" and that "FBI agents investigated the crimes alongside St. Matthews Police Department."

Section 3401 of the RFPA defines "[g]overnment authority" as "any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof." As a result, the RFPA does not apply to the disclosure of financial records to state and local agencies. See United States v. Zimmerman, 957 F. Supp. 94, 96 (N.D. W.Va. 1997); Sornberger v. First Midwest Bank, 278 F. Supp. 2d 935, 938 (C.D. Ill. 2002).