Rufra v. U.S. Bankcorp, Inc.
[…] Rufra also contends that the Bank violated RFPA by failing to notify him that the bank had disclosed his financial records. To be sure, it may have been better practice for the Bank to notify Rufra before turning over the evidence in this case. However, nothing in the RFPA requires the Bank to do so. Presumably this is because in the typical case notifying the customer that he is a suspected criminal could impede the investigation, creating an incentive for him to flee. 12 U.S.C. § 3404. The only related provision merely states that "a customer may authorize disclosure under section 3402(1) of this title. . . ."

Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that Rufra can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief under the RFPA; and therefore, dismissal is appropriate.

III.