Rufini v. Komen
[…] Finally, the plaintiff asserts that the court should exercise jurisdiction because there are several conflicting custody orders regarding the children, all of which were issued prior to the divorce and none of which concern an access schedule, child support, post majority educational support, health insurance, life insurance or reimbursement expenses. Inasmuch as the Haitian divorce decree makes no mention of the children and is dated April 25, 2002, the plaintiff maintains that no court has heard from both parties as to the merits of their claims for custody.

Section 46b-115r(a) provides in relevant part: "[I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction . . . because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless . . . [t]he parents . . . have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction . . ."

This argument is without merit because subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the defendant's actions.