Rufini v. Komen
[…] Section 46b-115hh provides in relevant part: "As used in [section] 46b-115ii . . .'Foreign child custody determination' means any judgment, decree or other order of a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction of a foreign state providing for legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order." Finally, § 46b-115ii provides: "A court of this state shall treat a foreign child custody determination made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, including reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard to all affected persons, as a child custody determination of another state under sections 46b-115 to 46b-115t, inclusive, unless such determination was rendered under child custody law which violates fundamental principles of human rights or unless such determination is repugnant to the public policy of this state." (Emphasis added.) If the court finds that a Spanish child custody determination exists and that it was properly rendered pursuant to § 46b-115ii, it would treat the determination as it would that of a sister state.