Rufini v. Komen
[…] The plaintiff questions Spain's jurisdiction and claims that: (1) the defendant is a Dutch citizen who lives in the Dominican Republic; (2) the plaintiff is a Haitian citizen who lives in Connecticut; and (3) the children have dual Dutch and Dominican Republic citizenship and live in Connecticut. The plaintiff also notes that Spain is not included in the definition of "state" under § 46b-115a(15) and that Spain is not a signatory to the UCCJEA.

Section 46b-115a(15) provides: "'State' means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."

In addition, the plaintiff argues that she has not engaged in unjustifiable conduct and that even if she has, the "best interests of the children" standard should be the controlling principle.