Rufini v. Komen
[…] (Emphasis added.) If the court finds that a Spanish child custody determination exists and that it was properly rendered pursuant to § 46b-115ii, it would treat the determination as it would that of a sister state.

The court would then construe the plaintiff's application as one seeking modification of the Spanish child custody determination, rather than one seeking an initial determination. Section 46b-115m(a) is helpful for that analysis. The statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 46b-115k and one of the following occurs: (1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115l; (2) a court of another state determines that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q; or (3) a court of this state or another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."