Rufini v. Komen
[…] At an evidentiary hearing, the court may also have to resolve the issue of whether the defendant presently resides in Spain. Although the plaintiff indicates on one of the pleading forms that the defendant's address is in the Dominican Republic, service of process was made on the defendant's attorney in Connecticut. The defendant neither contests that he resides in the Dominican Republic nor mentions where he resides.

In turn, § 46b-115k(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding; [or] . . . (3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships . . ."

Issues of fact also exist surrounding the plaintiff's contention that a Dorchester, Massachusetts court issued a temporary abuse prevention order on November 16, 2000 that awarded custody of the children to her.