Rufini v. Komen
[…] Alternatively, the defendant moves to dismiss on the ground that the court should decline to exercise jurisdiction under § 46b-115r(a) because of the plaintiff's unjustifiable conduct. The defendant has submitted a memorandum of law in support of the motion. On April 4, 2007, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition.

Specifically, General Statutes § 46b-115p(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, if at the time of the commencement of the proceeding in this state a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, a court of this state shall not exercise jurisdiction. A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction if the proceeding in the other state has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because such court has determined pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q, that a court in this state is a more convenient forum."