Rufini v. Komen
[…] Moreover, he also has alleged that Spain has entered "enforcement orders."

Although it does not appear in the pleadings that a child custody proceeding is presently pending in Spain or elsewhere, issues of fact remain to be resolved, for example, whether a Spanish child custody order exists and all parties were given reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard. Notwithstanding the plaintiff's contention that Spain cannot be considered a state, § 46b-115d of the UCCJEA explicitly provides: "For purposes of this chapter, any child custody order of a foreign country shall be treated in the manner provided in section 46b-115hh." Section 46b-115hh provides in relevant part: "As used in [section] 46b-115ii . . .'Foreign child custody determination' means any judgment, decree or other order of a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction of a foreign state providing for legal custody, physical custody or visitation with