Rufini v. Komen
[…] This argument is without merit because subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the defendant's actions.

In his memorandum in support of his motion to dismiss, the defendant does not mention a divorce between the parties.
Regardless of the existence of a divorce or the chronology of any custody orders, General Statutes § 46b-61 provides in relevant part: "In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the . . . court . . . may . . . make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties . . ." The state of Connecticut does not consider divorce as a prerequisite to a valid child custody determination and § 46b-61 "applies equally to controversies involving married or divorced parents living separately and parents who were never married." (Emphasis added.) Moll v.