CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:10-356-KKC.
[…] The Plaintiffs appealed that decision to the Service Region Administrator, who denied the appeal by letter dated January 22, 2008. However, it is clear from the chronology of the letters that the letter should have been dated January 22, 2009.
D. Claims Asserted in Initial Complaint.
On February 26, 2009, the Plaintiffs appealed the Cabinet's decision by filing an action in Fayette Circuit Court pursuant to KRS § 13B.140. That statute provides, in part, as follows:
All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.
In a prior opinion [Case No. 5:09-cv-104 DE 26], this Court determined that the Plaintiffs also asserted three additional claims against the Secretary.