CASE NO.: PWG-11-2469
[…] IV. DISCRIMINATION
A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies with regard to her discrimination claim based on her non-selection in June 2007 because she did not contact an EEO counselor within forty-five days of when Le was selected instead of Plaintiff. Def.'s Mem. 17. It is true that an aggrieved individual must contact an EEO counselor "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), unless the individual has a reasonable explanation for her delay, in which case the EEOC will extend the deadline, id. § 1604.105(a)(2). Specifically, "[t]he agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section . . . when the individual shows . . . [ii] that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2); see Jakubiak v. Perry, 101 F.3d 23, 27 (4th Cir. 1996). Here, it is undisputed that Le's selection was a personnel action, and the effective date on Le's selection was June 24, 2007. Ruffin Dep. 28; Request for Personnel Action, Def.'s Mem.