Appellate Case No. 2014-000811 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-309
[…] See § 24-21-10(F)(1) ("The [D]epartment must develop a plan that includes the . . . establishment of a process for adopting a validated actuarial risk and needs assessment tool consistent with evidence-based practices and factors that contribute to criminal behavior, which the [P]arole [B]oard shall use in making parole decisions . . . ." (emphasis added)). Because the ALC failed to make a finding that such an assessment tool was used, its order is affected by an error of law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2014) ("The court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . affected by other error of law . . . ."); James v. S.C. Dep't of Prob., Parole & Pardon Servs., 377 S.C. 564, 566, 660 S.E.2d 288, 290 (Ct.