A18-0496
[…] Waters v. Fiebelkorn, 13 N.W.2d 461, 464-65 (Minn. 1944). Appellants do not support their position with a cogent argument or with applicable legal citation. And inadequately briefed issues are not properly before an appellate court. Melina v. Chaplin, 327 N.W.2d 19, 20 (Minn. 1982).
DNR requirement
Finally, appellants argue that because the amendment to Rockville, Minn., Zoning Code § 14, subd. 9 was not submitted to the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) before the City of Rockville adopted it, so "the ordinance fails to meet statutory preconditions." Minn. Stat. § 103F.221, subd. 1(a) (2018) requires that "[a] municipality having shoreland within its corporate boundaries must submit ordinances or rules affecting the use and development of its shorelands to the commissioner for review." Appellants argue that the amendment cannot have legal effect because the City of Rockville did not submit the amendment to the DNR before passing it.
But because appellants never presented the issue to the district court, this issue is not properly before this court.