0600394/2005.
[…] It speculates that "the item had been subject to a 'late return' between Plaintiff and the drawee bank, by either the drawee or interim collecting bank, for the item to be returned to City Suburban on May 12, 2004, long after the funds representing the deposited Check were in control of the depositor" (Def Mem at 10). However, defendant fails to set forth any evidence establishing that the Canadian banks missed such a deadline, so no issue of fact is presented.
Defendant next seeks denial of the motion on the ground that plaintiff failed to join defendant's customer, Mr. Szabo. CPLR 1001 (a) provides that "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Defendant's liability, however, is independent of its customer's (see 2 Hart Willier, Negotiable Instruments § 8.05 [2004] [noting that multiple indorsers "become jointly and severally liable to subsequent holders" and that "[a]ll can be sued together or anyone of them can be sued by a