A22-1420
[…] We address these issues in turn.
"The existence of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo." Williams v. Smith, 820 N.W.2d 807, 813 (Minn. 2012). To resolve the question before us, we must examine and interpret section 256.045, subdivision 7. And statutory interpretation likewise presents a question of law that we review de novo. In re Krogstad, 958 N.W.2d 331, 334 (Minn. 2021).
A.
We begin by examining the language of the statute under which Rued appealed the Commissioner's order. In relevant part, Minnesota Statutes section 256.045, subdivision 7, provides the requirements to appeal from a Commissioner's order:
[A]ny party who is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner of human services . . . may appeal the order to the district court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance . . . by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner issued the order . . . and by filing the original notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court.
The statute grants district courts subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from orders of the Commissioner. And the language explains that an appeal may be initiated by serving a notice of appeal on the Commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days. But the question remains whether compliance with the 30-day time limit is a prerequisite to the district court acquiring jurisdiction. The statute's plain language does not answer this question.