A22-1420
[…] Id. at 299.
We granted Rued's petition for review. Following oral arguments, we ordered supplemental briefing from the parties addressing several questions related to our case law distinguishing jurisdictional requirements from ordinary procedural requirements and our case law on administrative appeals. We invited the Commissioner and the Minnesota Attorney General to file briefs expressing their views on the same questions. Both parties filed supplemental briefs responding to our order, and DHS and the Attorney General filed a joint brief.
ANALYSIS
Minnesota Statutes section 256.045, subdivision 7, allows a party to appeal an order of the Commissioner to a district court "by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days." Rued failed to serve a notice of appeal on the County-an adverse party of record-within 30 days or at any other time prior to the district court's denial of the appeal.