A22-1420
[…] Mason's Minn. Stat. ch. 73A § 8688-11 (Supp. 1940); see Act of Apr. 12, 1939, ch. 195, § 3, 1939 Minn. Laws 273, 277. That language remained the same until 1976 when the Legislature replaced it with the current language of section 256.045, subdivision 7, which states that a person aggrieved by an order of the Commissioner "may appeal the order to the district court . . . by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days." Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7 (1976); see Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 131, § 1, 1976 Minn. Laws 310, 312.
We presume that "the adoption of an amendment is indicative of legislative intent to effect some change in the existing law." Auto Owners Ins. Co. v.