A22-1420
[…] After a prehearing conference and briefing by the parties, the human services judge recommended that the Commissioner dismiss Rued's request for a fair hearing because section 256.045 does not provide a right to a fair hearing with respect to a no-maltreatment determination. The Commissioner adopted the human services judge's decision as the agency's final decision.
Rued then appealed the Commissioner's decision to Scott County District Court. Under Minnesota Statutes section 256.045, subdivision 7, a party aggrieved by an order of the Commissioner "may appeal the order to the district court . . . by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court." Rued served the notice of appeal on the Commissioner within the 30-day time limit, but he failed to serve the notice of appeal on the County, an adverse party of record.
The statute's filing requirement is not at issue in this case.
In August 2022, after the 30-day time limit had expired, the district court held a hearing. Rued and his attorney were present. Although the County had not been served with the notice of appeal, an assistant Scott County attorney also appeared at the hearing. Rued argued that he is entitled to a fair hearing under section 256.045, subdivision 3(6), which affords the right to request a hearing to "any person to whom a right of appeal according to this section is given by other provision of law." The County argued that, under section 256.045, subdivision 7, the district court did not have jurisdiction over the matter because Rued did not serve the County with the notice of appeal.