Rue v. Rue
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Robert to pay maintenance for ten years.

Amount of Award

Finally, Robert argues that there is legally and factually insufficient evidence to support the amount of the award. First, he argues that the monthly payments from the equalization judgment and the maintenance award total $7,543.52 and that this amount far exceeds Alicia's estimated minimum reasonable needs. The equalization judgment, however, is part of the division of property rather than a means of support. See id. § 7.009(c)(2) ("In making a just and right division of the reconstituted estate under Section 7.001, the court may grant any legal or equitable relief necessary," including "awarding a money judgment in favor of the wronged spouse against the spouse who committed the actual or constructive fraud on the community."). Next, he argues that $3,000 is excessive because she usually makes between "$500 and $1,000 per month" nannying and could have significantly more income if she takes a teaching job. But it is undisputed that Alicia has not received a decision on her two pending applications.