Rue v. Rue
[…] Under the circumstances, the district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that Alicia exercised due diligence in earning sufficient income. See Day, 452 S.W.3d at 435.

Duration

Next, Robert argues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay maintenance for ten years because a shorter period would be reasonable for her to earn sufficient income to meet her own reasonable needs. See Tex. Fam. Code § 8.054(a)(2) (requiring that maintenance order must be limited "to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs . . . ."). Robert argues that there is insufficient evidence Alicia needs ten years because the record reflects that he paid all her expenses during the five-and-a-half years the divorce was pending because she "never attempted to gain full time employment."