Rue v. Rue
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 8.051(2)(B).

There is a "rebuttable presumption" that maintenance under this subsection "is not warranted" unless the spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in either "earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs" or "developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending." Id. § 8.053(a). Additionally, a maintenance order may not exceed ten years in duration, id. § 8.054(a)(1)(C), and the trial court must further limit its duration "to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs," id. § 8.054(a)(2).