Rudolph v. United States
[…] Again, Rudolph sent letters to two Atlanta news outlets claiming responsibility on behalf of the "Army of God" and threatening more violence.

The next morning, Rudolph learned from a nationally televised news conference that he had been identified as a suspect in the Birmingham clinic bombing. He fled into the mountains of western North Carolina where he remained a fugitive until his arrest in May of 2003, five years later.

B.

Rudolph was indicted in the Northern District of Georgia on twenty-one counts relating to the bombings. The indictment included five counts under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), the federal arson statute. Section 844(i) provides that whoever "maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce" shall be imprisoned for between five and twenty years, or between seven and forty years if injury results, and up to life imprisonment or the death penalty if death results. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i).