Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] Based on the plain language of the governing statutes, we disagree.

¶ 20 Prejudgment interest on damages awarded in a personal injury action is specifically authorized by section 13-21-101(1). Seaward Constr. Co. v. Bradley, 817 P.2d 971, 973 (Colo. 1991). Under that statute, a plaintiff may recover prejudgment interest on damages "from the date the action accrued" until the day before the complaint was filed—profiling, prejudgment interest—and from the date the complaint was filed to the date judgment entered—post-filing, prejudgment interest. § 13-21-101(1); Ochoa v. Vered, 212 P.3d 963. 970 (Colo. App. 2009).

¶ 21 The legislature has defined when a personal injury action accrues in section 13-80-108(1): "[A] cause of action for injury to [a] person … shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." See Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218, 223 (Colo. 1992) ("We hold that a cause of action accrues on the date that both the physical injury and its cause were known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."); see also § 13-80-102.5(1).