Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] ¶ 38 The HCAA limits the "total amount recoverable for all damages" in a medical malpractice action to "one million dollars." § 13-64-302(1)(b). But there is an exception to the limitation:

[I]f, upon good cause shown, the court determines that the present value of past and future economic damages would exceed such limitation and that the application of such limitation would be unfair, the court may award in excess of the limitation the present value of additional past and future economic damages only.

Id. The HCAA also limits noneconomic damages to $300,000, without exception. § 13-64-302(1)(b), (c). Prefiling, prejudgment interest awarded pursuant to section 13-21-101 "is deemed to be a part of the damages awarded in the action for the purposes of this section and is included within each of the limitations on liability." § 13-64-302(2).

¶ 39 Thus, prefiling, prejudgment interest is an element of damages subject to the $1 million damages cap. See id.; see also Seaward Constr.