Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] The word "injury" in section 13-80-108(1) means "physical injury," not "injury upon which a claimant can sustain a cause of action." Jones, 828 P.2d at 223; see also Brodeur v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 169 P.3d 139, 147 n.8 (Colo. 2007) ("We note that an injury is different from the damages that flow from the injury."). If the plaintiff is able to "ascertain whether she has sustained any damage," the "fact of injury" is known for purposes of accrual. Dove v. Delgado, 808 P.2d 1270, 1273–74 (Colo. 1991). "Pursuant to the language of section 13-80-108(1), damages do not need to be known before accrual of a claim." Brodeur, 169 P.3d at 147 n.8; see also Taylor v. Goldsmith, 870 P.2d 1264, 1266 (Colo. App. 1994) (a plaintiff's claim accrues "on the date the fact of injury and its cause are known or should have been known"; the "plaintiff's uncertainty as to the full extent of the damages does not prevent the filing of a timely complaint").

¶ 25 Second, although Rudnicki held that a minor child is entitled to recover a new category of damages, it did not create a new cause of action.