4:23 CV 416 CDP
[…] Martise v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 909, 926-27 (8th Cir. 2011). Here, the substantial evidence on the record as a whole supports the ALJ's RFC determination and no additional consultative examinations were required.
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to adequately account for her neuropathy, foot problems, back pain, and morbid obesity when determining that she could perform light work, which she claims is defined as lifting up to 20 pounds and “a good deal of walking.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).
The regulation actually states in relevant part as follows:
To determine the physical exertion requirements of work in the national economy, we classify jobs as sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy. These terms have the same meaning as they have in the Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor. In making disability determinations under this subpart, we use the following definitions:
(b) Light work. Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time.20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) (emphasis supplied).
With respect to her exertional limitations, the ALJ properly relied on the objective medical evidence of record, including imaging and physical examination findings.