Ruderman v. State Farm
[…] The Court ruled that plaintiffs Michael S. Ruderman ("Michael") and Paige Ruderman ("Paige") failed to create a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether defendant was negligent as a matter of law in permitting her child, plaintiff Paige, to occupy the front seat of defendant's vehicle when Paige was under the age of 12 years and less than 65 inches in height. Plaintiffs seek reargument of this decision.

(2) The reargument motion claims that the Court misapprehended the law in construing the language in 21 Del. C. § 4803(f), which states:

A violation of this section shall not be considered as evidence of either comparative or contributory negligence in any civil suit or of criminal negligence or recklessness in any criminal action arising out of any motor vehicle accident in which a child under 16 is injured, nor shall failure to wear a child passenger restraint system or seat belt in violation of this section be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action.

Plaintiff argues that the statutory language makes failure to wear child passenger restraint system or seat belt in violation of the statute inadmissible in a civil action, but it does not make inadmissible any other violation of the statute, such as occupation of the front passenger seat of a vehicle equipped with a passenger side airbag.

(3) "The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to legislative intent." If the statute at issue is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute controls and judicial interpretation is unnecessary. However, if the statute is ambiguous, then it is the role of the judiciary to construe it in a manner that is consistent with the legislative intent.

State v. Cooper, Del. Supr., 575 A.2d 1074, 1075 (1990).

Id.

(4) In this instance, whether the statutory language is determined to be unambiguous or ambiguous, the result is the same. Subsection (f) of § 4803 clearly states, "A violation of this section shall not be considered as evidence of either comparative or contributory negligence in any civil suit. . . ." (emphasis added).